S-OPT

REAC Optical Converter

  • REAC

The S-OPT converts a REAC (Roland Ethernet Audio Communication) signal to an optical signal enabling long distance audio transfer up to 2km.

More
Specifications
Relevant product
Mixer
Pro Audio
PA
Connectors
OPTICAL Port (Dual LC, OpticalCon type) x 1
REAC Port (RJ-45, EtherCon type) x 1
POWER LINK Port (mini-DIN 8-pin type) x 1
Indicators
REAC ACTIVE Indicator: Green x 1
REAC CONNECTION Indicator: Green x 1
OPTICAL ACTIVE Indicator: Orange x 1
OPTICAL CONNECTION Indicator: Orange x 1
POWER EXT Indicator: Blue x 1
POWER INT Indicator: Blue x 1
Power Supply
AC 115 V, AC 117 V, AC 220 V, AC 230 V, AC 240 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption
10 W
Operation Temperature
0 to +40 degrees centigrade
+32 to +104 degrees Fahrenheit
Accessories
Power Cord x 1
REAC Cable (5m) x 1
REAC Connector Cover x 1
Rubber Foot x 4
Screw Set x 1
Owner’s Manual
Options
REAC Cable (100m): SC-W100S
POWER LINK Cable: ARC-15 (AR-LINK CABLE)
Rack Mount Adaptor: BOSS RAD-50
Optical Cable: Neutrik NKO2M-xxx (*1), NKO4MY-xxx (*1) (*2)
Optical Cord: Two-core multimode, 50/125 micrometer core diameter optical fibers cord with a Dual LC connector (standard LC-Duplex connector, IEC 61754-20) (*2)

(*1) The cable model number is determined by specifications such as the cable length. Contact Neutrik for further details. Optical Fiber cables are separately available from NEUTRIK. Visit www.neutrik.com for local distribution.

(*2) The maximum length of Optical Cable or Optical Cord is up to 2 kilometers.

Size and Weight

Width (W)
218 mm8-5/8 inches
Depth (D)
240 mm9-1/2 inches
Height (H)
46 mm1-7/8 inches
Weight
1.3 kg2 lbs. 14 oz.

All specifications and appearances are subject to change.

Support

To the top of page